Page 2 The project begins
Page 3 Front end and doors
Page 4 Body framing
Page 5 Wheel tubs and more framing
Page 6 Door openings and more on the body
Page 7 The frame
Page 8 Steering, shocks and engine mounts
Page 9 CAD, lasercut parts and intake.
Page 10 Transmission and engine mounts.
Page 11 Roof and floor.
Page 12 Body and engine details.
Page 13 Fuel tank.
Page 14 Pedals and steering.
Page 15 Odds and ends, the frame.
Page 16 The body and more details.

Karkmotuning

 

 

Odds and ends, work on the frame

Finishing the work on the body and getting what needs to be done, before lifting it off the frame for paint.

Checking off items from the to do list, the rear most part of the floor was made. There was a 2" slice missing. Then there was also a last bit missing in the middle of the transmission tunnel.
(December 2023)


´


The front ends of the frame rails need some attention.
They looked a bit wobbly, so the flanges were hammered with two big hammers, the bigger one used as a makeshift dolly. The material is about 1/8" thick steel, so it took some beating.

The top and bottom flanges were shortened about 5/8" in hope of getting the exact right look, then the ends of the frame rails were capped with a piece of
1/8" by 1-3/8" sheetmetal, cut like a flat bar, and bent around a pipe. Some welding and grinding later they're done.


´


The fenders mocked up, and with a bit of photoshopping the result is a bit of a style study of what's expected from this project.

Now is as good time as ever to take the body off the frame.
The frame was unbolted from the garage floor, doors were removed, body unbolted etcetera.
The engine hoist is useful here.


´


The body was hoisted to a caster wheel dolly, so it can be moved easily while working on the frame.

It's surprising how small the engine looks with carbs, intake and exhaust primaries removed.



After a couple days, the engine and transmission were pulled from the frame. As the engine and transmission aren't meant to work together, a pice had to be out of the bellhousing for the starter, since it's located differently in this application.

Things change, and during the project bigger rear wheels will be used, than originally planned, so the front four link mounts have to be lowered about 1-1/4" to compensate. Left hand ones are tacked in their new position here.

As can be seen the piece of frame that goes under the prop shaft is partly cut. This little cross member will be redone to minimize risk of the prop shaft hitting it.



Parts for the new center piece for the frame made.

The pieces were welded, starting with good welds on the inside, to make the little crossmember sturdy, even when it's ground on the outside.



After completely welding and grinding, it looks like this.

The right hand side four link bar mounts were tacked in and then everything was fully welded.



Brackets for the strut rod ends were made. They're two slightly different sizes, because the frame slopes downward towards the back.

Strut rod ends ready for paint.
(January 2024)



The steering box is mounted inside the frame rail, and a sturdy support bracket is made to make certain that nothing moves under load.

Support bracket mounted to the frame with eight M12 bolts.
(February 2024)



When finally all items were ticked off on the to do-list, the garage was heated up and the frame was hung between a ceiling hook and the engine hoist and sprayed with a good coat of epoxy primer.

The next day the frame along with control arms and strutrods was painted with gloss black industrial 2K paint.



The frame was rolled it back to its place with the engine hoist and placed on jack stands.

New bushings and balljoints were mounted to the control arms. This is slow work, the old fasteners that are still being used have to be cleaned, details and parts have to be painted and of course, some parts are still missing and have to be ordered.


Control arms and strut rods trial mounted, springs and shocks still missing.

 

Brake caliper brackets and GM calipers seem to fint the spindle like they're supposed to.


The Mercedes-Benz W124 steering box cleaned, painted and mounted in its place.

Same with the idler arm, which also got a new repair kit with bushings and that big bolt.

Torqued to its specifications, the idler arm is really stiff to operate. No slop here at least.



Front brakes going together with Mustang spindles, GM calipers and Granada rotors. It's fun when parts from three different cars just fit perfectly.

The rear axle was cleaned and painted, and when trying to remove the bearings it seemed impossible with the tools at hand. So a tool was made from 3/8" plate for rear wheel bearing removal . Using a borrowed heavy duty slide hammer it was easy to get the bearings out.


New bearings, seals and drive shafts were mounted, then to get the oil filler plug out, a bolt had to be weded to it. Then the rear brakes were done and adjusted.
(March 2024)



The frame standing on its wheels for the first time. We have a roller!

The six speed manual ZF transmission was cleaned thoroughly.



The lower oil sump was removed and cleaned and the oil level sender removed.

After a couple days of thoroughly cleaning the engeine block it was roughed with a plethora of sanding and scratching tools, and finally coated in epoxy.



The next day the engine was painted with Glasurit 2K glossy black single stage.

Brakehoses were installed, all three of them.



They were secured to their frame brackets with pieces made from 5/8" box wrenches.

Finally time to get the gorgeous flywheel from PMC (a Polish company) mounted to the crank shaft. The box has been warming its shelf for years already. The aluminum flywheel with its cast steel friction surface looks phenomenal, it's like technical porn. It sandwiches the flex plate to the crank, so the starter has something to engage to.
(April 2024)



I wasn't very easy to get the transmission coaxed all the way into position. Two of us worked quite a bit to get it done. The clutch plate must have been a tad off center.

The engine and transmission along with the propshaft are mounted and the pinion angle checked. Lots of visual progress today, a chassis close to ready like this is fun to just look at.



Gold details painted on the valve covers, brass acorn nuts, gaskets made, distributor housings and brass wing nuts polished, the engine looks more interesting with every detail.
(May 2024)

Next page       Back to Karkmotuning